top of page

7th

FLOWER

International Juried Art Competition

December 2023

WINNERS

230 artists from 34 countries

won in one of six prize categories

 

CASH PRIZE

$3,500 awarded to 113 winning artists

Winners will be prominently featured in multiple media platforms.

artists

click on award category to jump to artworks 
 

- $300 | 1 ARTIST -

Chen Yinru

CHINA

- $300 | 2 ARTISTS -

Chen Xiao Xia

CHINA

Qufeng Yu

CHINA

- $225 | 3 ARTISTS -

Juyeon Choi

SOUTH KOREA

Yu Bei

CHINA

Yvonne Praeger

SWITZERLAND

- $2,675 TOTAL | 107 ARTISTS | $25 EACH ARTIST -

Alisa Vovk

UKRAINE

Andrea Placer

USA

Ann Loker

CANADA

Aodan

USA

Arunas Vilkevicius

LITHUANIA

Barry Smylie

CANADA

Brian R. McClear

USA

Bukhtawar Malik

USA

Cathy Boytos

USA

Christine El Ojeil

LEBANON

Christopher Onstad

USA

Chyanne Hewitt

USA

Cornali Micol

ITALY

Danika Azeved

CANADA

David Ghiloni

USA

Deborah St. John

USA

Deng Jingfan

CHINA

Dianne Postman

CANADA

Dominique Decoster

BELGIUM

Dongmei Yin

TAIWAN

Erika Epperly

USA

Han Shuai

CHINA

Hege Ullensvang

NORWAY

Helen Klebesadel

USA

Hilary Gomes

USA

Holli H. Strand

USA

Hung Tan Lui Dennise

CHINA

Janine Delport

NORWAY

Jeanne M. Rietzke

USA

Jennifer Lee

SOUTH KOREA

Jennifer Roberts Almodova

USA

Jin Wen Bo

CHINA

Joan Hansen

USA

Joanna E. Levesley

UK

Karla Rebolledo Moset

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Klaus Kirchner

GERMANY

Ksenia Semirova

UK

L. Michele Lutzai

USA

Lael Salaets

USA

Li Peizhen

CHINA

Lisa Ledwick

SOUTH AFRICA

Liu Xiuying

CHINA

Luo Qing Ping

CHINA

Lynn Fuller

NEW ZEALAND

Maegan Royster

USA

Mark Riley

USA

Mary Ann Ortigas

CANADA

Mo Yan

CHINA

Monica Puryear

USA

Nagy Zsuzsa

HUNGARY

Natalie Toplass

UK

Pam Blevens

USA

Patrice Lambeau

SWITZERLAND

Petra Seiz

LUXEMBOURG

Qi Runxin

TAIWAN

Raheim Webster

UK

Ren Ya

CHINA

Setenay Alpsoy

TURKEY

Shao Yang

CHINA

Teddy Benfield

USA

Terry Anstrom

USA

Viktória Balogh-Kovács

HUNGARY

Wang Bei

CHINA

Wang Yan

CHINA

Wei Jenny

CHINA

Wendy Shelley

USA

Wu Jianwei

CHINA

Xiangli Fang

USA

Xiao Xia

CHINA

Yan Yin

CANADA

Yang

CHINA

Yanqi Zhai

CHINA

Youri Chasov

RUSSIA

Yu Dong Xing

CHINA

Yuan Magnolia

CHINA

Yuemeng Wu

CHINA

Yun Zhao

CHINA

Zhang Ming

CHINA

Zhou Lili

CHINA

Zhou Zhijian

CHINA

A. C. Rosmon

DENMARK

Alan R. Smith

USA

Alex Hadwen-Bennett

UK

Alison Kelly

USA

Allosio Claudette

FRANCE

Anabeh Shahbazian

USA

Anastassia Skopp

GERMANY

André Farnier

FRANCE

Ann Frödeberg

SWEDEN

Anna Suprun

UKRAINE

Anne Carter

USA

Anne Drouin

CANADA

Anthony Reed

USA

Beant Kaur Dhillon

NETHERLANDS

Beth Neal

UK

Betsy Power

USA

Cameron Paige Miller

USA

Candy Green

AUSTRALIA

Carmen Heidi Kroese

GERMANY

Carol Seeley

AUSTRALIA

Carole Bracy

USA

Chris Gold

USA

Christiane Maluck

GERMANY

Christophe Szpajdel

UK

Christopher Williams

UK

Darlene Spell

USA

Debbie Blackburn

SOUTH AFRICA

Debra Brown

USA

Denielle Baldwin

USA

Denise Chasin

USA

Diane Lea Kemp

USA

Eileen S. Kane

USA

Ewa Zeller

USA

Feng Kexin

CHINA

Florian Meissner

GERMANY

Fraelo Lantigua García

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Geeta Pattanaik

USA

Grace Cho

USA

Guido R. Zanni

USA

Hannah (Nicole) Carnoy-Bonheur

FRANCE

Huang Yitong

CHINA

Hugh Lowenstein

USA

Jean Greeson

USA

Judith T. Irwin

USA

Julia Still

FRANCE

Karen Olsen Bender

USA

Karin Ebbesson

USA

Kees Woestenenk

NETHERLANDS

Ken Kochakji

USA

Khrystyne Robillard-Smith

USA

Kim Rasit

UK

Kirk Dudley

USA

Lidia Marti

ITALY

Lillian Thoma-Vital

USA

Lim Hong Yu

MALAYSIA

Lisa Argentieri

USA

Lloyd Hanna

USA

Lori Lazar

USA

Lydia Congiu

USA

Ma Ye Na

CHINA

Machal Wright

USA

Mariya Gorbacheva

KAZAKHSTAN

Marjorie Aiolfi

GERMANY

Marjorie Moskowitz

USA

Martina Krupickova

CZECHIA

Maya Schlesinger

ISRAEL

Michael Reismann

USA

Miho Hiranouchi

USA

Nicole Martinelli

USA

Patricia Ann Timbrook

USA

Paul Acevedo Gomez

USA

Peggy Rubin

USA

Peggy Stokes

USA

Rachel Eagles

USA

Ralph Miller

USA

Randy Barron

CANADA

Robert Mazurek

USA

Samantha Malone

ISRAEL

Sandra Robbins

USA

Saverpierre Maggio

CANADA

Sharon Kim

USA

Shayn H. C.

GERMANY

Skyler Stevens

USA

Stefan Hagen

USA

Su Qinhui

CHINA

Subodh Maheshwari

USA

Sucharita Singh

INDIA

Sun Di

CHINA

Sun Jun Ming

CHINA

Sunjing Bin

CHINA

Susanna Birley

UK

Tatjana Tarasenko

UK

Ted Herman

USA

Thalia Rosa Almeida

USA

Tiye Lucas

USA

Toni Barbosa

USA

Vaibhav Naik

INDIA

Verónica De Batista

ARGENTINA

Virginia C. Dori

USA

Walter Leighton

USA

Wanling Xu

CHINA

Wendy Coombes

AUSTRALIA

Whitney Glandon

USA

William J. McGourty

USA

Windy Craig

USA

Wolfgang Graue

GERMANY

Wu Dajun

CHINA

Yan Liang

CHINA

Zavier Gierisch

USA

Zhen Ni

CHINA

Clyde J. Kell

USA

Daniel Katola

FRANCE

Donna Lee Cutler

USA

Dorene Ribotsky

USA

Edwin Cuenco

USA

Fabio Oliveira

IRELAND

Gail Russell

USA

Greta Schnall

GERMANY

Heidi Fickinger

USA

Hsing-Hui Tsai

TAIWAN

Hédia Carron

SWITZERLAND

Ingemar Härdelin

SWEDEN

Jenae Merrill

USA

Kimberly Toth

USA

Li Shi Yin

CHINA

Lisa Brown

USA

Marga Lemoyne

SWITZERLAND

Marie Barcia-Marcy

USA

Marie Walsh DeStefano

USA

Matthias Krispien

GERMANY

Miri Baruch

ISRAEL

Oleksandra Petrovska

USA

Pattie Palmer-Baker

USA

Paul Szimak

AUSTRIA

Rogers Knopik

USA

Sara Davies

UK

Shane McAleer

USA

Susmar Pinango

GERMANY

Valerie Jensen

USA

2.jpg
1st Prize

FIRST PRIZE AWARD

$300 CASH PRIZE | 1 ARTIST
 

3.jpg

RUNNER-UP PRIZE AWARD

$300 CASH PRIZE | 2 ARTISTS
 

Runner-Up Prize
Merit Prize
4.jpg

MERIT PRIZE AWARD

$225 CASH PRIZE | 3 ARTISTS
 

5.jpg

TALENT PRIZE AWARD

$2,675 CASH PRIZE | 107 ARTISTS
 

Talent Prize
Honorable Mention Award
6.jpg

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD
 

Finalist Award
7.jpg

FINALIST AWARD