top of page

9th

PORTRAIT

International Juried Art Competition

April - May 2024

WINNERS

378 artists from 45 countries

won in one of six prize categories

Winners will be prominently featured in multiple media platforms.

artists

click on award category to jump to artworks 
 

- $300 | 1 ARTIST -

Kayley Jane Garcia Dykman

USA

- $150 | 1 ARTIST -

Kelvin Lugo Belen

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

- $75 | 1 ARTIST -

Liu Dan

CHINA

- $500 TOTAL | 20 ARTISTS | $25 EACH ARTIST -

Alex Fairweather

USA

Barry Smylie

CANADA

Billy Moro-Wey

USA

Dong Yingqiu & Zhu Minhua

CHINA

Gao Liang

CHINA

Jackson Wrede

USA

Jelonnie Smith

USA

Li Cheng

CHINA

Lily Nan

CHINA

Liu Jiaqin

CHINA

Liu Lee

CHINA

Liu Xiaopeng

CHINA

Lola Yiting Zhang

USA

Magdalena Sitkiewicz

POLAND

Muhammad Amdad Hossain

BANGLADESH

Péter Szilágyi

HUNGARY

Wang Hongbing

CHINA

Xiao Yao

CHINA

Yang Xiaoming

CHINA

Yi Xiaojun

CHINA

Aaron Kane

USA

Aaron Krone

USA

Abbey Segobia

USA

Abigayle Cothran

USA

Abirami S.

INDIA

Adam Kukla

POLAND

Aleeza Wasi

CANADA

Aleksandra Ivanova

RUSSIA

Alena Shaburdina

ISRAEL

Alex Foltz

USA

Alison Spaven

UK

Alyssa Wilson

USA

Amanda Arrou-Tea

GERMANY

Amirata Winter

ITALY

Amy Larson Hunter

SAUDI ARABIA

Amy Obuch

USA

Anakha Nair

USA

Anastasia Mukhina

USA

Anastasija Juceviciene

LITHUANIA

Andrea Nanì

ITALY

Andrei Tsoukanov

RUSSIA

Angela Liu

USA

Anna Ilievska

USA

Anna Klaput

POLAND

Antonella Prosperi

ITALY

Antti Matias Kallinen

FINLAND

Anuradha Govarthanan

INDIA

Arunas Vilkevicius

LITHUANIA

Aryan Arora

SINGAPORE

Athena Aks

CZECHIA

Aye Thu

NEW ZEALAND

Ayuesh Agarwal

INDIA

Barbara Berardicurti

ITALY

Barbara Silbert

USA

Belinda Strickland

USA

Bernd Jansons

AUSTRALIA

Bertrina Shorter

USA

Bi Rufang

CHINA

Birgit Kulessa

GERMANY

Blair Barbour

USA

Bob Moskowitz

USA

Brian Malachy Quinn

USA

Camila Romero

ECUADOR

Cara Roberts

UK

Carina Imbrogno

USA

Carly Tyll

CANADA

Carmen Heidi Kroese

GERMANY

Carmen Rey Berrocal

SPAIN

Carol-Anne Etienne

FRANCE

Caroline Jamhour

BRAZIL

Cen Hu

CHINA

Chai Guoqiang

CHINA

Chantal Gingras

CANADA

Chao Yang Huang

TAIWAN

Chen Fan

CHINA

Chen Yongfu

CHINA

Cher Pruys

CANADA

Chou Li-Ying

TAIWAN

Christine Douglass

USA

Claire Brill

USA

Colleen Reynolds

USA

Constintine St. John

USA

Corey Eid

USA

Cornali Micol

ITALY

Cornelia Hellwig-Illies

GERMANY

Cortney Lunt

USA

Crga Pastel Animalier

FRANCE

Crystalynn Smith

USA

Daichi Otahara

USA

David James Beese

CANADA

Deena Abbott

USA

Denise Laurin

USA

Derek Wilkinson

USA

Di Wu

CHINA

Diana Leidel

USA

Didi Foronda

PHILIPPINES

Ding Meiqing

CHINA

Dong Ming Ming

CHINA

Dorienne Carmel

UK

Duan Caixia

CHINA

Edith Stütz

AUSTRIA

Elena Ansaloni

ITALY

Elena Dobrovolskaya

USA

Elwin Joseph

USA

Emanuele Cardone

ITALY

Eric Matranga

USA

Erica Naylor

USA

Ethan Sim

USA

Eugene Kuperman

USA

Fang Zuhan

CHINA

Feng Cunxing

CHINA

Fiona Fox

UK

Fiona Gourlie

USA

Foo Yuet Yee

SINGAPORE

Frances Cooley

UK

Francesca Comparin

UK

Gabe Marroquin

USA

Gabriel Lavoie

CANADA

Galya Koleva

BULGARIA

Gary Jones

UK

Gary Miller

USA

Gaya Lastovjak

POLAND

Giuseppe Lucantoni

ITALY

Gloria Shaw

USA

Gülnar Babayeva

USA

Hailey O'Halloran

USA

Han Shuai

CHINA

Hannah Fitzgerald

USA

Haro Istamboulian

USA

Hou Jianwei

CHINA

Huang Bin

CHINA

Huang Shu

AUSTRALIA

Ilse Taylor Hable

AUSTRIA

Ingrid Stiehler

GERMANY

Iryna Akimova

UKRAINE

Isabelle Schrader

USA

Ivan Jones

UK

J. J. Silva

USA

Jaibhunnisha Rafiq

UK

Jaime Kafati

USA

James Thomas Donovan

USA

Jana F. Jaros

CANADA

Janine Delport

NORWAY

Jenna Markey

USA

Jenny Clifford

CANADA

Jeonghyun Noh

SOUTH KOREA

Jeremy Woodhouse

USA

Jia Hao

CHINA

Jianwei Wu

CHINA

Joan Pullan

NEW ZEALAND

John Diephouse

USA

Jon Bøe Paulsen

NORWAY

Jurate Daniel

GERMANY

Karl Soderlund

USA

Karolina Marcol

POLAND

Kathy Corey

USA

Kavya Kanagabatte Prasanna

USA

Kaylealayah Whitefeather

USA

Kenan Koçak

TURKEY

Kou Qiang

CHINA

Kristan Hendrikz

SOUTH AFRICA

Kristi Richter

USA

Laura Johnston

UK

Lawrence Aarons

USA

Lea Barozzi

USA

Leslie Clark

USA

Li Haochen

CHINA

Li Zhongshu

CHINA

Long Anrong

CHINA

Lukas Freudenberg

GERMANY

Luzhou Chen

CHINA

Mackenzie R. Hinman

USA

Madhubanti Mukherjee

INDIA

Madison Dunn

USA

Maksim Echein

RUSSIA

Mara de Angeli

ITALY

Marcy Dronen

USA

Mari Keeler Cornwell

USA

Marissa Madonna

USA

Marko Chakalovic

MONTENEGRO

Martin Schönthaler

ITALY

Mary Ann Ortigas

CANADA

Maxwell G. Miller

USA

Melissa Pranin

USA

Meng Liuyou

CHINA

Mercedies McCulley

USA

Michael Sherman

USA

Michaela Steinacher

AUSTRIA

Michelle Delanty

USA

Mihira Karra

USA

Monika Malinowska

POLAND

Morgan Jones Johnston

USA

Morgan Reeder

USA

Morten Saether

NORWAY

Mou Yong

CHINA

Muriel Lherm

UK

Nahil Alsheikh

CANADA

Nasrah Nefer

GERMANY

Natalia Kalugina

USA

Natalia Pawlus

POLAND

Natalia Zofia

USA

Nichole Kotowsky

USA

Nikki Olson-George

USA

Ninghan Li

CANADA

Norm Ellis

USA

Olena Hrynevych

UKRAINE

Olimpia Pino

ITALY

Oliver Buchino

USA

Olivia Pares

USA

Pang Chunqiang

CHINA

Pascal Herve

FRANCE

Paul Kauffman

USA

Peggy Liebenow

GERMANY

Philippe Chatillon (Aldehy)

FRANCE

Philippe Giroux

CANADA

Pratap Chalke

INDIA

Rachel Eagles

USA

Ralph Barba

USA

Renata Maroti

HUNGARY

Richard Bush

USA

Roland Henrion

BELGIUM

Ron Rowell

USA

Rosemary Burn

UK

Ruth Menzinger

USA

Sabbi Gavrailov

BULGARIA

Sabina Bockemühl

GERMANY

Samantha Schenatzky

USA

Sammi Ohlson

USA

Sanaz Safanasab

USA

Sara Crespo

USA

Serik

CHINA

Shannon Wilson

USA

Shea Hazzard

USA

Shi Yun

RUSSIA

Shu-Ching Wu

TAIWAN

Sigrun Louise Nome Werner

NORWAY

Simon Hafele

AUSTRIA

Simona Zecca

ITALY

Siyuan Wang

CHINA

Sofia Johannissen

SWEDEN

Sofia Morales

PORTUGAL

Song-Zhen Shen Huang

USA

Soojin Rho

SOUTH KOREA

Stabel Bettina

SWITZERLAND

Stephanie Eldenberg

SWEDEN

Stephanie Navarro

FRANCE

Stevan Dupus

USA

Subodh Maheshwari

USA

Sun Jiayi

CHINA

Susan Helen Strok

USA

Svetlana Kornilova

UK

Svetlana Vereshchagina

RUSSIA

Szalma Ida Julia

HUNGARY

Szilvia Szluka

HUNGARY

Tang Ling Yan

CHINA

Teresa Bolen

JAPAN

Todor Attila Zsolt

ROMANIA

Tom Tramis

BRAZIL

Tournier Remi

FRANCE

Tracey Lee Cassin

NEW ZEALAND

Ulla Strandberg

SWEDEN

Uter Helen

FRANCE

Verity Clark

UK

Victor Ovsyannikov

USA

Victoria L. Mimiaga

USA

Vijay Soni

FRANCE

Viliam Jachymovič

SLOVAKIA

Wang JiaFu

CHINA

Wang Luwen

CHINA

Wang Weiqin

CHINA

Wang Wenjie

CHINA